Physical Appearance: Emperors are the largest of all penguins, They are easily recognized by their black cap, blue-grey neck, orange ear-patches and bills and yellow breasts. There is a thick layer of blubber under the Emperor's skin. An overlapping coat of feathers grows over this layer. The outer feathers are covered in a greasy waterproof coating. It's mainly the layers of feathers that keep the water off the penguins' skin and help retain heat. The Antarctica…. The Antarctica is full of Emperor penguins .They usually live in the Antarctica ice and waters. They are 14 inches cm tall and have 30 kg of weight. They are known as the warriors of nature and are considered to be beautiful penguins! Amazing isn’t it? The Emperor Penguins which are males and females are very hard to distinguish because of their physical size. They are able to survive in Antarctica in such harsh conditions. They are able to manipulate their bodies in order to adapt the environment.They have solid bones; they can slow down their metabolism when necessary, and even shut down all non-essential bodily functions for a period of time. What do they consume? They usually eat fish, krill, squid, and crustaceans they rely on the ocean for food.Theylocate prey in the darkness, at night, or at great depths. They attack theirprey with their bills and swallow it whole while swimming. A penguin has a spiny tongue and powerful jaws to grip slippery prey.Some scientists declared that penguins are helped by the bioluminescence (a light producing effect) capabilities of many oceanic squids, crustaceans, and fishes. Migration: Emperor penguins usually migrate in the month of March. They migrate to reach a breeding ground. They travel 60-100 miles in land to reach the edge of the sea.They do this because during the fall Emperor Penguins mate and the female lay an egg. The reason they migrate inland away from water is so that when the egg hatches there will be more ice under the newborn penguin's feet and much less chance of it falling through into the ocean. How do they stay warm? Emperor penguins have a thick layer of fat under their skin which provides insulation helping them to keep warm. Their dark colored feathers absorb heat from the sun; this also helps to keep them warm. They are Good divers: The Emperor penguins are relatively amazing divers. These penguins can dive up to 565m in sea. They are found to have an increased ability to store oxygen in the body and the ability to tolerate low levels of oxygen in the body plus the ability to tolerate the effects of pressure. Did you know? :
Emperor penguins are scientifically called“Aptenodytes forsteri”
Emperor penguins have a life span for about 20 years.
Penguins are the only birds which cannot fly
There are 17 species of penguin in the world.
An Emperor penguin can achieve a swimming speed up to 19 km/h (12 mph)